Major Awards

2019 MKS Instruments Research Excellence Awards, MKS Instruments.

2019 INK Fellow (21 in the world), Ixoraa Knowledge Foundation.

2019 Future Energy Leader (11 in the world), BP plc.

2019 Selectee (Top 1%), Global Grad Show, Dubai Design Week.

2019 BP Advancing Energy Scholar (30 in the world), One Young World Summit.

2019 Honorable Mention (7 in the US), Link Foundation Energy Fellowship, Link Foundation.

2019 North America Finalist (5 in North America), Young Champions of the Earth Competition, UN Environment.

2019 Invited Speaker, IoT, Data, and the New Last Mile, TTI/Vanguard.

2019 EarthX 30 Under 30: The Green Generation (30 in the US), American Conservation Coalition.

2019 AACYF Top 30 Under 30 (30 in the US), All America Chinese Youth Federation.

2019 National Finalist, Lemelson-MIT Student Prize.

2018 Forbes 30 Under 30 in Energy – Class of 2019 (30 in North America), Forbes Magazine.

2018 First Place Award, 2018 TCAM Poster/Pitch Competition, Atkinson Center.

2018 Local Pathways Fellow (48 in the world), UN SDSN – Youth Initiative.

2018 Third Place Prize Winner, the AAAS “Science in a Minute” Video Contest, AAAS.

2018 National Finalist, Young Champions of the Earth in China, UN Environment.

2018 $20K Scale Up and Prototyping Awards, Cornell Engineering.

2017 $20K Grand Prize Winner, Create the Future Design Contest, Tech Briefs.


Other Awards

2019 Graduate Student Conference Grant, Nature Conference on Solar Fuels'19, Cornell U.

2019 One Young World Ambassador, One Young World Summit.

2019 Graduate Student Conference Grant, ACS'19, Cornell U.

2018 Drafting the Future Award in 2018 Sibley Graduate Research Symposium, Cornell MAE.

2018 Attendee, NSF I-Corps Node – Binghamton & Cornell (Clean Energy).

2018 Graduate Student Conference Grant, SPIE'18, Cornell U.

2018 Selectee, Entrepreneurship Minor for Engineering Ph.D. Students, Cornell College of Engineering and College of Business.

2018 Third Place Award, “Our Microbes, Our Global Health” Symposium Poster Contest.

2017 Excellence in Research, the New York Academy of Sciences.

2017 Best Poster Award, ACLS International Summer School, Tokyo Tech.

2017 First Place in Student Research Presentation, 2017 Biotechnology Symposium.

2017 Inductee, Full member of Sigma-Xi, the Scientific Research Honor Society.

2017 Graduate Division Winner, Sigma Xi’s Student Research Showcase.

2017 “People’s Choice” Award of 3-Minute Thesis (3MT) Competition, Cornell U.

2017 Sigma Xi Annual Meeting and Student Research Conference Travel Grant.

2017 Featured Graduate Speaker, Sigma Xi Student Research Conference.

2017 Featured Graduate Student, MAE Annual Newsletter, Cornell University.

2017 Best Pitch Award, Zhongguancun Software Park Development Co, Ltd.

2014 Graduate Excellence Fellowship, McGill University.

2012 Honorable Mention, Mathematical Contest in Modeling (MCM), Consortium for Mathematics and its Applications (COMAP).

2012 Special-class Award (Top 0.1%), National English Competition for College Students (NECCS), Ministry of Education of China.

2012 Outstanding Award (Ranking 4/2059 nationally), Sustainability Contest (Energy Saving & Emission Reduction Science Contest), Ministry of Education of China